+49 (0) 9231 / 98606-0 info@puratek.de

Privacy Policy

1. An over­view of data protection

General infor­ma­tion

The following infor­ma­tion will provide you with an easy to navi­gate over­view of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to perso­nally iden­tify you. For detailed infor­ma­tion about the subject matter of data protec­tion, please consult our Data Protec­tion Decla­ra­tion, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data recording on this website

Who is the respon­sible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact infor­ma­tion is avail­able under section “Infor­ma­tion about the respon­sible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this Privacy Policy.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be infor­ma­tion you enter into our contact form.

Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems auto­ma­ti­cally or after you consent to its recording during your website visit. This data comprises prima­rily tech­nical infor­ma­tion (e.g., web browser, opera­ting system, or time the site was accessed). This infor­ma­tion is recorded auto­ma­ti­cally when you access this website.

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the infor­ma­tion is gene­rated to guarantee the error free provi­sion of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user patterns.

What rights do you have as far as your infor­ma­tion is concerned?

You have the right to receive infor­ma­tion about the source, reci­pi­ents, and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclo­sures. You also have the right to demand that your data are recti­fied or eradi­cated. If you have consented to data proces­sing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data proces­sing. Moreover, you have the right to demand that the proces­sing of your data be restricted under certain circum­s­tances. Further­more, you have the right to log a comp­laint with the compe­tent super­vi­sing agency.

Please do not hesi­tate to contact us at any time if you have ques­tions about this or any other data protec­tion related issues.

2. Hosting

IONOS

We host our website with IONOS SE. The provider is IONOS SE, Elgen­dorfer Str. 57, 56410 Monta­baur, Germany (herein­after referred to as: IONOS). Whenever you visit our website, IONOS records various logfiles along with your IP addresses. For details, please consult the data privacy policy of IONOS: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy.

We use IONOS on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. Our company has a legi­ti­mate inte­rest in presen­ting a website that is as depen­dable as possible. If appro­priate consent has been obtained, the proces­sing is carried out exclu­si­vely on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to infor­ma­tion in the user’s end device (e.g., device finger­prin­ting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Data proces­sing

We have concluded a data proces­sing agree­ment (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guaran­tees that they process personal data of our website visi­tors only based on our inst­ruc­tions and in compli­ance with the GDPR.

3. General infor­ma­tion and manda­tory information

Data protec­tion

The opera­tors of this website and its pages take the protec­tion of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confi­den­tial infor­ma­tion and in compli­ance with the statu­tory data protec­tion regu­la­tions and this Data Protec­tion Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal infor­ma­tion will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to perso­nally iden­tify you. This Data Protec­tion Decla­ra­tion explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the infor­ma­tion is collected.

We here­with advise you that the trans­mis­sion of data via the Internet (i.e., through e‑mail commu­ni­ca­tions) may be prone to secu­rity gaps. It is not possible to comple­tely protect data against third-party access.

Infor­ma­tion about the respon­sible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data proces­sing controller on this website is:

PURATEK Anla­gen­technik GmbH
Thölauer Straße 16
D‑95615 Marktredwitz

Phone: +49 (0) 9231 / 98606–0
E‑mail: info@puratek.de

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the proces­sing of personal data (e.g., names, e‑mail addresses, etc.).

Storage dura­tion

Unless a more specific storage period has been speci­fied in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justi­fied request for dele­tion or revoke your consent to data proces­sing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permis­sible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commer­cial law reten­tion periods); in the latter case, the dele­tion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

General infor­ma­tion on the legal basis for the data proces­sing on this website

If you have consented to data proces­sing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special cate­go­ries of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. In the case of explicit consent to the transfer of personal data to third coun­tries, the data proces­sing is also based on Art. 49 (1)(a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to infor­ma­tion in your end device (e.g., via device finger­prin­ting), the data proces­sing is addi­tio­nally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfill­ment of a contract or for the imple­men­ta­tion of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Further­more, if your data is required for the fulfill­ment of a legal obli­ga­tion, we process it on the basis of Art. 6(1)© GDPR. Further­more, the data proces­sing may be carried out on the basis of our legi­ti­mate inte­rest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Infor­ma­tion on the rele­vant legal basis in each indi­vi­dual case is provided in the following para­graphs of this privacy policy.

Infor­ma­tion on data transfer to the USA and other non-EU countries

Among other things, we use tools of compa­nies domic­iled in the United States or other from a data protec­tion perspec­tive non-secure non-EU coun­tries. If these tools are active, your personal data may poten­ti­ally be trans­ferred to these non-EU coun­tries and may be processed there. We must point out that in these coun­tries, a data protec­tion level that is compa­rable to that in the EU cannot be guaran­teed. For instance, U.S. enter­prises are under a mandate to release personal data to the secu­rity agen­cies and you as the data subject do not have any liti­ga­tion options to defend yourself in court. Hence, it cannot be ruled out that U.S. agen­cies (e.g., the Secret Service) may process, analyze, and perma­nently archive your personal data for surveil­lance purposes. We have no control over these proces­sing activities.

Revo­ca­tion of your consent to the proces­sing of data

A wide range of data proces­sing tran­sac­tions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. This shall be without preju­dice to the lawful­ness of any data collec­tion that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collec­tion of data in special cases; right to object to direct adver­ti­sing (Art. 21 GDPR)

IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCES­SING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUA­TION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVI­SIONS. TO DETER­MINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCES­SING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTEC­TION DECLA­RA­TION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJEC­TION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSI­TION TO PRESENT COMPEL­LING PROTEC­TION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCES­SING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTE­RESTS, RIGHTS AND FREE­DOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCES­SING IS THE CLAI­MING, EXER­CISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTI­T­LE­MENTS (OBJEC­TION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVER­TI­SING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCES­SING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVER­TI­SING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFI­LIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVER­TI­SING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSE­QUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVER­TI­SING PURPOSES (OBJEC­TION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to log a comp­laint with the compe­tent super­vi­sory agency

In the event of viola­tions of the GDPR, data subjects are enti­tled to log a comp­laint with a super­vi­sory agency, in parti­cular in the member state where they usually main­tain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged viola­tion occurred. The right to log a comp­laint is in effect regard­less of any other admi­nis­tra­tive or court procee­dings avail­able as legal recourses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we auto­ma­ti­cally process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine read­able format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is tech­ni­cally feasible.

Infor­ma­tion about, recti­fi­ca­tion and eradi­ca­tion of data

Within the scope of the appli­cable statu­tory provi­sions, you have the right to at any time demand infor­ma­tion about your archived personal data, their source and reci­pi­ents as well as the purpose of the proces­sing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data recti­fied or eradi­cated. If you have ques­tions about this subject matter or any other ques­tions about personal data, please do not hesi­tate to contact us at any time.

Right to demand proces­sing restrictions

You have the right to demand the impo­si­tion of restric­tions as far as the proces­sing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restric­tion of proces­sing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correct­ness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this inves­ti­ga­tion is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the proces­sing of your personal data.
  • If the proces­sing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restric­tion of the proces­sing of your data in lieu of deman­ding the eradi­ca­tion of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exer­cise, defend or claim legal enti­t­le­ments, you have the right to demand the restric­tion of the proces­sing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objec­tion pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been deter­mined whose inte­rests prevail, you have the right to demand a restric­tion of the proces­sing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the proces­sing of your personal data, these data – with the excep­tion of their archi­ving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exer­cise or defend legal enti­t­le­ments or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal enti­ties or for important public inte­rest reasons cited by the Euro­pean Union or a member state of the EU.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For secu­rity reasons and to protect the trans­mis­sion of confi­den­tial content, such as purchase orders or inqui­ries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryp­tion program. You can reco­gnize an encrypted connec­tion by checking whether the address line of the browser swit­ches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryp­tion is acti­vated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Rejec­tion of unso­li­cited e‑mails

We here­with object to the use of contact infor­ma­tion published in conjunc­tion with the manda­tory infor­ma­tion to be provided in our Site Notice to send us promo­tional and infor­ma­tion mate­rial that we have not expressly requested. The opera­tors of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unso­li­cited sending of promo­tional infor­ma­tion, for instance via SPAM messages.

4. Recording of data on this website

Cookies

Our websites and pages use what the industry refers to as “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that do not cause any damage to your device. They are either stored tempora­rily for the dura­tion of a session (session cookies) or they are perma­nently archived on your device (perma­nent cookies). Session cookies are auto­ma­ti­cally deleted once you termi­nate your visit. Perma­nent cookies remain archived on your device until you actively delete them, or they are auto­ma­ti­cally eradi­cated by your web browser.

In some cases, it is possible that third-party cookies are stored on your device once you enter our site (third-party cookies). These cookies enable you or us to take advan­tage of certain services offered by the third party (e.g., cookies for the proces­sing of payment services).

Cookies have a variety of func­tions. Many cookies are tech­ni­cally essen­tial since certain website func­tions would not work in the absence of the cookies (e.g., the shop­ping cart func­tion or the display of videos). The purpose of other cookies may be the analysis of user patterns or the display of promo­tional messages.

Cookies, which are required for the perfor­mance of elec­tronic commu­ni­ca­tion tran­sac­tions, or for the provi­sion of certain func­tions you want to use (e.g., for the shop­ping cart func­tion) or those that are necessary for the opti­miz­a­tion (required cookies) of the website (e.g., cookies that provide measurable insights into the web audi­ence), shall be stored on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, unless a diffe­rent legal basis is cited. The operator of the website has a legi­ti­mate inte­rest in the storage of required cookies to ensure the tech­ni­cally error free and opti­mized provi­sion of the operator’s services. If your consent to the storage of the cookies and similar reco­gni­tion tech­no­lo­gies has been requested, proces­sing occurs exclu­si­vely on the basis of the consent obtained (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG); this consent may be revoked at any time.

You have the option to set up your browser in such a manner that you will be noti­fied any time cookies are placed and to permit the accep­t­ance of cookies only in specific cases. You may also exclude the accep­t­ance of cookies in certain cases or in general or acti­vate the delete func­tion for the auto­matic eradi­ca­tion of cookies when the browser closes. If cookies are deac­ti­vated, the func­tions of this website may be limited.

In the event that third-party cookies are used or if cookies are used for analy­tical purposes, we will sepa­r­ately notify you in conjunc­tion with this Data Protec­tion Policy and, if appli­cable, ask for your consent.

Consent with Complianz

Our website uses Complianz’s consent tech­no­logy to obtain your consent to store certain cookies on your device or for the use of certain tech­no­lo­gies and to docu­ment this consent in a manner compliant with data protec­tion regu­la­tions. The provider of this tech­no­logy is Complianz B.V., Kalmarweg 14–5, 9723 JG Groningen, the Nether­lands (herein­after “Complianz”).

Complianz is installed locally on our servers, so no connec­tion to the servers of the provider of Complianz is estab­lished. Complianz stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allo­cate the cons­ents granted to you or their revo­ca­tion. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Complianz cookie yourself or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Manda­tory legal storage obli­ga­tions remain unaffected.

Complianz serves to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6(1)© GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages auto­ma­ti­cally collects and stores infor­ma­tion in so-called server log files, which your browser commu­ni­cates to us auto­ma­ti­cally. The infor­ma­tion comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used opera­ting system
  • Referrer URL
  • The host­name of the acces­sing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The operator of the website has a legi­ti­mate inte­rest in the tech­ni­cally error free depic­tion and the opti­miz­a­tion of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you submit inqui­ries to us via our contact form, the infor­ma­tion provided in the contact form as well as any contact infor­ma­tion provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further ques­tions. We will not share this infor­ma­tion without your consent.

The proces­sing of these data is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, if your request is related to the execu­tion of a contract or if it is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the proces­sing is based on our legi­ti­mate inte­rest in the effec­tive proces­sing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on your agree­ment (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if this has been requested; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The infor­ma­tion you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradi­cate the data, revoke your consent to the archi­ving of data or if the purpose for which the infor­ma­tion is being archived no longer exists (e.g., after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without preju­dice to any manda­tory legal provi­sions, in parti­cular reten­tion periods.

Request by e‑mail, tele­phone, or fax

If you contact us by e‑mail, tele­phone or fax, your request, inclu­ding all resul­ting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of proces­sing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfill­ment of a contract or is required for the perfor­mance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legi­ti­mate inte­rest in the effec­tive hand­ling of inqui­ries submitted to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after comple­tion of your request). Manda­tory statu­tory provi­sions — in parti­cular statu­tory reten­tion periods — remain unaffected.

5. Plug-ins and Tools

YouTube with expanded data protec­tion integration

Our website embeds videos of the website YouTube. The website operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in the expanded data protec­tion mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any infor­ma­tion about visi­tors to this website before they watch the video. Nevertheless, this does not necessa­rily mean that the sharing of data with YouTube part­ners can be ruled out as a result of the expanded data protec­tion mode. For instance, regard­less of whether you are watching a video, YouTube will always estab­lish a connec­tion with the Google Double­Click network.

As soon as you start to play a YouTube video on this website, a connec­tion to YouTube’s servers will be estab­lished. As a result, the YouTube server will be noti­fied, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account while you visit our site, you enable YouTube to directly allo­cate your brow­sing patterns to your personal profile. You have the option to prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Further­more, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place various cookies on your device or compa­rable tech­no­lo­gies for reco­gni­tion (e.g. device finger­prin­ting). In this way YouTube will be able to obtain infor­ma­tion about this website’s visi­tors. Among other things, this infor­ma­tion will be used to gene­rate video statis­tics with the aim of impro­ving the user friend­li­ness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud.

Under certain circum­s­tances, addi­tional data proces­sing tran­sac­tions may be trig­gered after you have started to play a YouTube video, which are beyond our control.

The use of YouTube is based on our inte­rest in presen­ting our online content in an appe­aling manner. Pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, this is a legi­ti­mate inte­rest. If appro­priate consent has been obtained, the proces­sing is carried out exclu­si­vely on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to infor­ma­tion in the user’s end device (e.g., device finger­prin­ting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

For more infor­ma­tion on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTube Data Privacy Policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Web Fonts (local embedding)

This website uses so-called Web Fonts provided by Google to ensure the uniform use of fonts on this site. These Google fonts are locally installed so that a connec­tion to Google’s servers will not be estab­lished in conjunc­tion with this application.

For more infor­ma­tion on Google Web Fonts, please follow this link: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and consult Google’s Data Privacy Decla­ra­tion under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.